German

Privacy Policy

Any collection, processing and use (hereinafter "use") of data is solely for the purpose of providing our services. The services of Orangerie Berlin GmbH have been designed to use as little personal information as possible. For that matter, "personal data" is understood as all individual details about a person or factual circumstances of an identifiable natural person (so-called "affected person"). The following statements on data protection describe what types of data are collected when accessing our website, what happens with these data and how you may object to data usage.

General information on data processing

Person Responsible (Controller)

Responsible within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

Orangerie Berlin GmbH

Address: Spandauer Damm 22

14059 Berlin

Phone: +49 30 258 10 35 01

Email: tickets@orangerie.berlin

Homepage: https://residenzkozerte.berlin/

Protection of your data

We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are met by us, as well as, by external service providers working for us.

If we work with other companies to provide our services, such as email and server providers, this will only be done after an extensive selection process. In this selection process, each individual service provider is carefully selected for its suitability in terms of technical and organizational data protection skills. This selection procedure will be documented in writing and an agreement on the order processing of data (order processing contract) will only be concluded if the third party complies with the requirements of Art. 28 GDPR.

Your information will be stored on specially protected servers. Access to it is only possible for a few specially authorized persons. Our website is SSL/TLS encrypted, as can be seen by the https:// at the start of our URL.

Erasure of personal data

We process personal data only if necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing is fulfilled, erasure of the data is carried out according to the standards of the erasure concept, unless legal or contractual regulations oppose this.

Use of data on this website and in logfiles

Scope of processing personal data

When visiting our website, our web servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data is collected and stored until automated erasure:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • Requested web page or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Device type used
  • Time of access
  • IP address in anonymized form (used only to determine the location of access)

We or our partners may process additional data occasionally. You will find information about this below.

Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to make our website accessible for you.

Purpose of data processing

The processing of this data serves: the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure, as well as to optimize the website. The IP address is evaluated only in case of attacks on our network infrastructure or the network infrastructure of our internet provider.

Furthermore, no input of your personal data is required to use our website.

Duration of storage

As soon as the purpose of the data processing is fulfilled, erasure of the data is carried out. This happens as soon as you close our website. Our hosting service might use data for statistical purposes. Any personal data will be anonymized for this. Our hosting service will delete this data after a period of 21 days.

Right of objection and erasure

The data processing is necessary in order to present the website and to ensure the website's operation. Therefore, objecting is impossible.

IONOS Hosting

Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses the services of the hosting provider 1&1.The data processing is carried out by: 1&1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur.

When you access our website, data, in particular your IP address, will be stored and processed by 1&1 for technical reasons.

Additional information can be found in the privacy policy of 1&1: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/

Legal basis for data processing

The processing of this data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 s.1 lit. f) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

The data processing is carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of the website. It is used for system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure, as well as the optimization of the Internet offer. Internal evaluations and analyses by 1&1 serve to improve their products and services and, according to their statement, are carried out anonymously and pseudonymized exclusively within the legally defined framework.

Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been fulfilled and no legal or contractual regulations prevent deletion. This is regularly after 21 days.

Right to objection and erasure

In addition to the right of access, you also have a right of rectification with regard to the personal data stored about you, a right of deletion, a right of blocking and a right of transmission of your data.

In addition, you can object to this processing at any time with us or with the data protection officer of 1&1. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact the 1&1 Data Protection Officer at the above address or send an email to <datenschutz@ionos.de>

Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

Our website is using cookies. Cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you use. Through this information flows to us or the party who set the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs on or transmit viruses to your computer. Cookies are used to analyze the use of our website in anonymized or pseudonymized form and to enable personalized advertisements on this website. The following data may be transmitted:

  • Frequency of website visits
  • Which functions of the website are used by you
  • Your cookie-settings
  • Language settings
  • Used search terms

Upon entering this website, a cookie banner informs you about the use of cookies on this website and asks for your consent to the use of cookies. Also, you are pointed to the data privacy statement of this website.

Note on data processing in the United States by Google, Facebook and Microsoft:

By clicking on "Agree" and thus agreeing to the use of analysis cookies, you agree in accordance with Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR that your data will be processed in the USA. The ECJ considers that the data protection standard in the US is insufficient and that there is a risk that your data will be processed by the US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly without any redress. If you only agree to set essential cookies, the transmission will not take place. Consent given can be revoked at any time.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data by cookies, which do not only serve the functionality of our website, is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data for cookies, which serve only the functionality of this website, is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

Our legitimate interests are to provide you with a working website connection and to ensure a comfortable use of this website. Also, we need to process your personal data to solve occurring safety and security issues, as well as to ensure system stability.

The data processing takes place to make a statistical evaluation of our website possible.

Duration of storage

This website uses the following types of cookies. The extend and function of each are being explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see a)
  • Persistent cookies (see b)

a) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This is especially true for session cookies which store your session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to your session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie.

Right to objection and erasure

You have the possibility to revoke your consent to the data processing by means of cookies, which do not only serve the functionality of the website. In addition, we do not set cookies until you have agreed to set cookies when you visit the site. In this way, you can prevent data processing via cookies on our website. You can also delete the cookies in your browser's security settings at any time. Please note that you may not be able to use all the features of this website. The setting of cookies can also be prevented at any time by appropriate settings in your internet browser.

Contact

Description and scope of data processing

Via our website it is possible to contact us via e-mail or via contact form. This will require different data to answer the request, which will be automatically saved for processing. The following data are required to process your request:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • message

Your data will not be passed on to third parties, unless you have given your consent.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis depends on Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the input form is used solely handling the contact request.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as we answer your request. There might occur rare cases when legal or contractual retention periods interfere with the erasure of your personal data. In this case your data will be deleted after these periods.

Right to objection and erasure

The user has the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us, they can object to storage of their personal data at any time. In such cases, the conversation cannot be continued. All personal data that has been stored in the course of the contact will be deleted.

Newsletter

Description and scope of data processing

On our website visitors can subscribe to our newsletter. When signing-up to receive a newsletter, we ask for your email address. This data is necessary to send the newsletter to its recipients.

The newsletter will be sent via email only after the sign-up process is completed. In order to meet the requirements of the GDPR, we use DOI (Double Opt.-In). If you sign up for our newsletter, we will send a confirmation email to the address you provided us with. This email contains a confirmation link that you must click to complete the sign-up process. Following this procedure, the IP address, date and time of login are stored. This is done to prevent abuses. We won't transfer the data to third parties.

Legal basis for data processing

This processing is legally based on Art. 6 para. 1 s.1 lit. a) GDPR, thus your consent.

Purpose of data processing

The newsletter has the functions of informing the affected parties about offers and news at a regular basis.

Duration of storage

We process personal data only as long as necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing is fulfilled, erasure of the data is carried out according to the standards of the erasure concept, unless legal or contractual regulations oppose this.

Right to objection and erasure

The consent to receiving the newsletter can be revoked by you at any time. For this purpose, you can click the integrated link in each newsletter to unsubscribe. It is also possible to inform us about the revocation of the consent in any other way, e.g. via mail or email.

CleverReach

Description and scope of data processing

We use the shipping service provider CleverReach to send the newsletter. The data processing is carried out by: CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Schafjückenweg 2, 26180 Rastede, Germany.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of this notice, are stored on the cleverreach servers. CleverReach uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file, which is retrieved from the CleverReach server when the newsletter is opened. This retrieval collects information such as.B information about your system, your IP address and the time of retrieval. Statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, how often they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients, but it is neither our intention nor that of CleverReach individual users to observe.

For more information, see CleverReach's privacy policy at the following link: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/

Legal basis for data processing

The data processing by CleverReach is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 s.1 lit. a) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

We use CleverReach as our shipping service provider to ensure effective sending of emails.

Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the data processing has been fulfilled and no official, contractual or legal retention periods prevent deletion.

Right to objection and erasure

You have the option to revoke your consent at any time. In addition, you are always free to use the "opt-out" link at the end of each email, which results in us deleting your e-mail address from our address file, which is why CleverReach will not process your personal data.

Social media on our website

We have integrated the social media platforms Facebook and Tripadvisor on our services via links, which lead to the social media providers receiving data from you if necessary. If you click on the social media link, the website of the respective social media provider will be accessed. By accessing the websites of the respective social media provider via our website, the respective social media provider is transmitted the respective reference data by us. The social media provider receives the information that you have visited us.

Note on data processing in the USA:

When you click on a social media link, data from you may be processed by the relevant provider in the United States. The ECJ considers that the data protection standard in the US is insufficient and that there is a risk that your data will be processed by the US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly without any redress. Unless you click on the links of the social media providers, a data transfer will not take place.

Further information on data processing by social media providers can be found here:

Facebook:

Tripadvisor: MediaRoom - DATENSCHUTZERKLÄRUNG UND COOKIE-RICHTLINIE

YouTube Video

Description and scope of data processing

We have integrated the services of YouTube on this website. We use for the integration of videos the provider YouTube. Responsible for data processing is: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA,

Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland is carried out by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When you visit our website with embedded videos, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and cookies will be installed on your computer. We have included our YouTube videos in enhanced privacy mode (in which case, YouTube still contacts the Google DoubleClick service, but personal data is not evaluated according to Google's privacy policy). As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors unless they watch the embedded video. If you click the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and YouTube will know that you've watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information is also assigned to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before clicking the video). We use no influence on any possible collection or use of your data by YouTube.

For more information about privacy, please refer to the following data policy of YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

Duration of storage

Data collected by YouTube (Google) will be deleted by the controller after a fixed retention period of 9 to 18 months.

Right to objection and erasure

To prevent the processing of data by YouTube, you have the possibility to log out of YouTube and delete all cookies before visiting our website.

Additional settings and disagreements on the use of data for promotional purposes are available within the YouTube Profile settings.

Onlineshop

Description and scope of data processing

You can buy tickets via our ticket shop from Eventim (Berliner Residenz Konzerte, Karten kaufen (eventim-inhouse.de)) by phone (+49 30 258 10 35 0) or by e-mail (<tickets@orangerie.berlin>).

For this purpose, various data are processed, sometimes name, address, telephone number and e-mail address of you. In the case of postal deliveries, you will also pass on your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address to contractually bound processors and service providers.

However, we do not receive customer data from Eventim and Eventim does not have access to the customer data stored by us. Further information on data processing at Eventim can be found here: eventim.de

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the data processing associated with this is Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit.b) GDPR, i.e. the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfilment of sales contracts and supply agreements.

Purpose of data processing

We process your data to enter into the purchase agreement, including delivery agreement with you, to process the purchase agreement, including invoicing by e-mail or post and receipt of payment, to ensure timely delivery and to inform you of delivery dates and/or changes to the delivery.

We pass on your data to our service providers so that they can handle the delivery and communicate with you, if necessary, to announce and coordinate the delivery of your ordered goods.

Duration of data storage

Your data will only be stored as long as this is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the purpose and as long as we are obliged by legal, contractual or official obligations to retain your data.

Right to objection and erasure

Data processing is mandatory in order to be able to process your purchase contract, which is why it cannot be waived. There is therefore no possibility of elimination.

Marketing and analytics

For the continuous improvement of our website we use the following tracking and analytics tools.

Note on data processing in the United States by Google, Facebook and Microsoft:

By clicking on "Agree" and thus agreeing to the use of analysis cookies, you agree in accordance with Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR that your data will be processed in the USA. The ECJ considers that the data protection standard in the US is insufficient and that there is a risk that your data will be processed by the US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly without any redress. If you only agree to set essential cookies, the transmission will not take place. Consent given can be revoked at any time.

Facebook Custom Audience / Facebook-Pixel

Description and data processing

Our website uses Facebook's Custom Audience pixel to measure conversions. Data processing is carried out by: Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can analyze the behaviour of our website's visitors. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements can be evaluated. Facebook receives the following data:

  • the redirect URL,
  • browser information,
  • and the person's Facebook user ID if they have a Facebook account

The data is stored and processed by Facebook, a connection to the user profile is possible. Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

The data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook data usage directive. As a result, Facebook can enable ads to be displayed on Facebook and outside of Facebook. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator. You can find Facebook's data privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Legal basis of data processing

Legal basis for processing data is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

We process your data to continue the optimization of our website and our advertising activities.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes.

Right to objection and erasure

You can revoke your given consent anytime. You also can deactivate the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" in the Ads Settings section of Facebook. https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen, if you have a Facebook account. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook's usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

Google Analytics

Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses Google Analytics. This is a service for analyzing access to websites of Google Inc. ("Google") and allows us to improve our website. Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland is carried out by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Cookies enable us to analyze your use of our website. The information collected by a cookie are:

  • IP address
  • Access time
  • Access Duration

The information is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The evaluation of your activities on our website is transmitted to us in the form of reports. Google may pass on the collected information to third parties, if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The Google tracking codes of our Internet offer use the function "_anonymizeIp ()", thus IP addresses are processed only shortened, in order to exclude a possible direct personal link to you.

Under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ as well as under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html you can find out more about the terms of use and privacy policy of Google Analytics.

Legal basis of data processing

Legal basis is your consent, Art. 6 para 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

By processing the data, we can analyze how our website is used, so we can improve it for our users.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted after 26 months after your website visit.

Right to objection and erasure

You can prevent the installation of cookies by Google Analytics in your browser settings. In this case, however, it may happen that you cannot fully use all features of our website. Also, trough browsers extensions e.g. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de Google Analytics can be disabled and controlled.

Bing Ads

Description and scope of data processing

We use Bing Ads, an online advertisement service. Data processing is carried out by: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052, USA; and Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland.

If you have reached the homepage of Companisto after clicking on a Bing ad, Bing Ads saves a conversion cookie to your browser which stores your IP address. This data is stored in the USA. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. It is possible that Microsoft will share this information with third parties.

For more information, please refer to the Microsoft privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement#mainbingmodule

Legal basis of data processing

The data processing is based on your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the processing is the provision of user-specific advertisements. Through advertising, we can reach a larger group of users and interested parties. In addition, we increase awareness of our brand.

Duration of storage

The conversion cookie will expire one year after setting. This means that you can no longer be identified. Within this year both we and Microsoft can track which subpages have been accessed.

Right to objection and erasure

You can always revoke your given consent. You can also delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of this site, when deleting the cookies from your browser history. The use of cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings at any time. You may opt out of targeted advertising by Microsoft at any time. If you have a Microsoft account, please visit: https://choice.microsoft.com/de-de/opt-out

If you do not have an account, you can also opt out using third party services like https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or https://www.aboutads.info/.

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking

Description and scope of data processing

We have integrated the services of Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) on our website. Google Ads is an internet advertising service. We use Google Ads to gain relevance in the results of Google's search engine. Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland is carried out by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

If the user accesses our website through a Google ad, Google will set a so-called conversion cookie on the user's system. For the explanation of the cookies, please refer to the pass to the cookies. The conversion cookie is used to create and analyze web-use statistics.

The conversion cookie stores the IP address when visiting the website. This data is stored in the USA. It is possible that Google will share this information with third parties. For further privacy notices of Google refer to: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Legal basis of data processing

Legal basis is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

In particular, we use Google Ads to gain relevance in the results of Google's search engine.These advertisements are carried out to reach a greater audience.

Duration of storage

30 days after setting the conversion cookie the cookie loses its validity. This means that the user can no longer be identified. Within these 30 days both- us and Google can track which subpages have been accessed.

Right to objection and erasure

You can always revoke your given consent. The setting of cookies can be prevented by appropriate settings in the user's Internet browser at any time. The already set cookies can also be deleted in the settings of the Internet browser. We express our concern that preventing cookies from being set may mean that not all features are fully available.

The user may separately object to interest-based personalized advertising by Google. Please refer to the following link: www.google.de/settings/ads

Service providers from third countries

In order to be able to provide our services, we use the support of service providers from third party countries (non-EU countries). In order to ensure the protection of your personal data in this case, we conclude processing contracts with each - carefully selected - service provider. All of our processors provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures. Our third country data processors are either located in a country with an adequate level of data protection (Art. 45 GDPR) or provide appropriate safeguards (Art 46 GDPR).

Adequate level of protection: The provider comes from a country whose level of data protection has been recognized by the EU Commission. For more information, see: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

EU standard contract clauses: Our provider has submitted to the EU standard contractual clauses to ensure secure data transfer. For more information, see: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:039:0005:0018:DE:PDF

Binding Corporate Rules: Article 47 of the GDPR provides the possibility of ensuring data protection when transferring data to a third country via Binding Corporate Rules. These are examined and approved by the data security authorities within the framework of the consistency mechanism pursuant to Art. 63 GDPR.

Consent: In addition, a data transfer to a third country without an adequate level of protection will only take place if you have given us your consent in accordance with Art. 49 sec. 1 lit. a) GDPR for this purpose.

Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

Right to withdraw a given consent (Art. 7 GDPR)

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw it at any time. This will affect the admissibility of processing your personal data by us for the time after you have withdrawn your consent. To withdraw your consent, contact us personally or in written form.

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to your personal data and the following information:

  • the purpose of processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or the categories of recipient to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in countries outside of the EU or international organisations;
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which your personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • all available information on the source of your personal data;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to Art. 22 para. 1 and 4 GDPR and, in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.

In the case of such a request, you must provide enough information about your identity to proof that the request concerns your own personal data.

Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16, 17 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification and completion of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself.

You may also request the erasure of your personal data if any of the following applies to you:

  • the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the processing is based according to Art. 6 para. 1 s.1 lit. a) or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground of processing;
  • you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which we are subject;
  • the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8 para. 1.

Where we made the personal data public and are obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, we, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

These rights shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which we are subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h) and i) as well as Art. 9 para. 3 GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, in so far as the right referred to above is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You shall have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

Where processing has been restricted under the aforementioned conditions, such personal data shall, except for storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the limitation of the processing is restricted, you will be informed by us before the restriction is lifted.

Right to information (Art. 19 GDPR)

If you have asserted us your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of data processing, we will inform all recipients of your personal data to correct, delete or restrict the processing of data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

You also have the right to know which recipients have received your personal data.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Also, you have the right to transmit those data to another controller, where

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant of Art. 6 para. 1 s.1 lit. a) GDPR or of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR or is based on a contract pursuant of Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to obtain that personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller, as far as technically feasible. The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been delegated to us.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

Where we based the processing of your personal data on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) GDPR), you may object to the processing. The same applies if the data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. e).

In this case, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data. Based on this we will terminate or adapt the data processing or show you our legitimate reasons why we continue the data processing.

Right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you is against the infringes of the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform you of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy according to Article 78 GDPR.

How you perceive these rights

To exercise these rights, please contact us under our contact information upon.

Subject to change

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in compliance with legal requirements.

February 2021